Find their sum. Explain the method you use. 1/2 + 1/3 + 1/4 + 1/5 + 1/6 + 2/3 + 2/4 + 2/5 + 2/6 + 3/4 + 3/5 + 3/6 + 4/5 + 4/6 + 5/6
asked Nov 16, 2016 in Fraction Problems by Mac2016 (220 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:

To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

Best answer

 

 

 

 

1/2+(1/3+2/3)+(1/4+2/4+3/4)+(1/5+2/5+3/5+4/5)+(1/6+2/6+3/6+4/6+5/6)=

1/2+(1+2)/3+(1+2+3)/4+(1+2+3+4)/5+(1+2+3+4+5)/6=

1/2+1+6/4+2+15/6=1/2+1+3/2+2+5/2=3+(1+3+5)/2=3+9/2=7½.

answered Jan 3 by Rod Top Rated User (416,100 points)
selected 6 days ago by Mac2016

 1/2 + 1/3 + 1/4 + 1/5 + 1/6 + 2/3 + 2/4 + 2/5 + 2/6 + 3/4 + 3/5 + 3/6 + 4/5 + 4/6 + 5/6 =  7.5

You could use a calculater for this.

answered Nov 16, 2016 by Mathical Level 10 User (55,240 points)
no calculator is not allowed and  i need a method to solve if there are lot of  fractions and we have to add them
Welcome to MathHomeworkAnswers.org, where students, teachers and math enthusiasts can ask and answer any math question. Get help and answers to any math problem including algebra, trigonometry, geometry, calculus, trigonometry, fractions, solving expression, simplifying expressions and more. Get answers to math questions. Help is always 100% free!
77,821 questions
81,416 answers
1,756 comments
60,361 users