please answer this question
in Algebra 1 Answers by

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

Best answer

Expand the brackets and distribute the multiplier outside to the contents:

36y+27+6y+16.

Now group like terms: 36y+6y=42y and 27+16=43 for the constant terms.

Final result: 42y+43.

by Top Rated User (599k points)

Use distributive property.

9 * 4y = 36y 9 * 3 = 27

2 * 3y = 6y 2 * 8 = 16

36y + 27 + 6y + 16

27 + 16 = 43

Combine like-terms.

36y + 6y = 42y

Answer: 42y+43

by Level 10 User (57.7k points)