Welcome to mathhomeworkanswers.org. Start by asking a new question, answering unanswered questions or registering or a free account!
Welcome to MathHomeworkAnswers.org, where students, teachers and math enthusiasts can ask and answer any math question. Get help and answers to any math problem including algebra, trigonometry, geometry, calculus, trigonometry, fractions, solving expression, simplifying expressions and more. Get answers to math questions. Help is always 100% free!

Most popular tags

algebra problems solving equations word problems calculating percentages geometry problems calculus problems fraction problems math problem trigonometry problems rounding numbers simplifying expressions solve for x order of operations pre algebra problems algebra evaluate the expression please answer this queastion as soon as possible. thank you :) slope intercept form please help me to answer this step by step. probability factoring plz. give this answer as soon as possible word problem statistics problems polynomials solving inequalities how to find y intercept logarithmic equations algebra 2 problems help equation of a line solving systems of equations by substitution sequences and series 6th grade math dividing fractions greatest common factor graphing linear equations square roots geometric shapes long division solving systems of equations substitution method least common multiple factoring polynomials help me!! least to greatest dividing decimals proving trigonometric identities solving equations with fractions ratio and proportion standard form of an equation trig identity http: mathhomeworkanswers.org ask# function of x algebra problem precalculus problems solving equations with variables on both sides ( help me slope of a line through 2 points domain of a function algebraic expressions i need help with this solving systems of equations by elimination college algebra distributive property trinomial factoring solving quadratic equations factors of a number perimeter of a rectangle slope of a line greater than or less than division fraction word problems differentiation limit of a function 8th grade math fractions how to find x intercept exponents differential equation algebra word problems equivalent fractions algebra 1 hw help asap simplifying fractions math elimination method 7th grade math inverse function . area of a triangle geometry 10th grade geometry story problems simplify integral area of a circle standard deviation systems of equations containing three variables circumference of a circle place value width of a rectangle parallel lines what is the answers? solving triangles solving linear equations mixed numbers to improper fractions percentages scientific notation problems homework number of sides of a polygon zeros of a function area of a rectangle prime factorization length of a rectangle 5th grade math solving systems of equations by graphing lowest common denominator percents calculus quadratic functions mathematical proofs diameter of a circle dividing polynomials ratios derivative of a function vertex of a parabola integers equation algebra 1 please answer this question as soon as possible. thank you :) evaluating functions converting fractions to decimals combining like terms ) algebra 2 perpendicular lines finding the nth term range of a function ordered pairs calculators greatest to least least common denominator unit conversion solve for y radius of a circle find out the answer calculus problem complex numbers math homework because i don't understand area word problems functions slope geometry word problems solving radical equations 4th grade math statistics multiplying fractions equation of a tangent line calculate distance between two points common denominator absolute value help me please and show how to work it out = binomial expansion round to the nearest tenth simplifying radicals set builder notation () #math significant figures show work show every step to solve this problem adding fractions product of two consecutive numbers radicals solve - midpoint of a line median graphing number patterns place values divisibility rules (explain this to me) pre-algebra problems graphing functions subtracting fractions 1 volume of a cylinder roots of polynomials factor by grouping decimals improper fractions to mixed numbers maths percentage how to complete the square derivatives expanded forms ? simultaneous equations rational irrational numbers sets numbers compound interest solving equations with variables simplifying trigonometric equation using identities need help comparing decimals implicit differentiation divide rounding decimals solving quadratic equations by completing the square surface area of a prism multiplying polynomials integration http: mathhomeworkanswers.org ask?cat=# please help angles http: mathhomeworkanswers.org ask# age problem probability of an event perimeter of a triangle solving trigonometric equations mixed numbers algebra1 pemdas trigonometry average rate of change chemistry logarithms #help how do you solve this problem in distributive property rounding to the nearest cent 9th grade math surface area of a cube matrices dividing fraction factor geometry problem 5th grade math problems direct variation mean measurement answer reducing frations to lowest terms arithmetic sequences

what is a tape diagram?

What is the definition for tape diagram?
asked Nov 27, 2012 in Algebra 1 Answers by anonymous


Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:

To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

9 Answers

 
Best answer
Tape diagrams are a way to represent ratios. If you are given the ratio of 2 apples:3 oranges you would draw two boxes and below that 3 boxes (each box should be the same size).

If you were then told that you had a total of 100 apples, you would have to split the 100 apples into each of the two apple boxes evenly. You would then know that 50 peices of fruit go in each box (there would be 150 oranges total.)

 

Hope this helps!
answered Nov 24, 2013 by Ms.R
selected Aug 28, 2015 by Rod

A tape diagram is a box that represents the groups and what is in them.

And it helps you find out what is in the group,how many groups,and

the total.

 

hope this really helps!!!

answered Dec 17, 2013 by anonymous

A tape diagram is a visual depiction of a comparison of two related numbers.

For example, if you want to relate 10 pages read out of a 50 page book, the tape diagram would show:


answered May 4, 2014 by Michelle
A tape diagram is a box that represents raitos
answered Oct 21, 2014 by Voldemort
To mix purple paint an artist uses 2 quarts of red paint to 3 quarts of blue paint
answered Sep 27, 2015 by James
anyone want to join my sniper clan??!!
answered Sep 30, 2015 by Frankie Leo-Meyer
A diffrent form of a information chart.Consists of bars.
answered Oct 21, 2015 by Enderman
It is another way to illustrate a ratio.
answered Oct 27, 2015 by anonymous
Mhvyi giug do ki Gifu j
answered Nov 2, 2015 by Wemdy