i have solved all part except e please solve part e and explain too

possible outcomes are 3,4,5,6,7,8,9

probability of getting 3 is 1/16

getting 4 is 2/16

getting 5 is 3/16

getting 6 is 4/16

getting 7 is 3/16

getting 8 is 2/16

getting 9 is 1/16

asked Jan 2 in Statistics Answers by Mac2016 (340 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:

To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

Best answer
Part e)

i) Getting 6 has a probability of 25%=4/16. So that's 1-5, 2-4, 3-3, 4-2.

ii) Getting any other result except 6 has a probability of 75% (that is, getting, 3, 4, 5, 7, 8, 9).

iii) It is certain that the score will be between 3 and 9 inclusive. Probability=1.

iv) It is impossible to get less than 3 or more than 9. Probability=0.
answered Jan 3 by Rod Top Rated User (429,080 points)
selected Jan 11 by Mac2016
Thank you sir
answered Jan 3 by Mathical Level 10 User (55,420 points)
Welcome to MathHomeworkAnswers.org, where students, teachers and math enthusiasts can ask and answer any math question. Get help and answers to any math problem including algebra, trigonometry, geometry, calculus, trigonometry, fractions, solving expression, simplifying expressions and more. Get answers to math questions. Help is always 100% free!
78,069 questions
81,863 answers
1,820 comments
61,225 users