Please help me with the following problem:

 

Find the greatest possible error for each measurement.

 

4 1/2 oz

A. 1/4 oz

B. 2 1/2 oz

C. 1 oz

D. 2 1/4 oz

I know it is not B(I got it wrong.), but I think it  is A. Is this correct?

Please help me by checking my answer. Any help is appreciated!!! :)

asked Sep 1, 2014 in Other Math Topics by Brady
edited Sep 2, 2014

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:

To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

Best answer
i think D but i have no idea what the answer is
answered Sep 1, 2014 by 6482840 Level 9 User (42,120 points)
Can you help choose the correct answer?
wot shood sumwon yuze as basis?????

Mi ges be...yer number hav "1/2" & that impli possabel errer <=(1/2)

dont hav nuthun els tu go bi
answered Sep 1, 2014 by muneepenee