A truck, loaded with 200 bags of cement,is driven onto a weighbridge. It is found that together with it's load, the truck weighs 82 tons. If each bag of cement weighs 50 kg, what is the mass of the truck,without the cement?
in Other Math Topics by

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

1 Answer

1 metric ton or tonne (t) is 1000kg. 200 bags of cement @ 50kg per bag weigh 200*50=10000kg=10t. So truck weighs 82-10=72t.

by Top Rated User (1.1m points)

Related questions

1 answer
Welcome to MathHomeworkAnswers.org, where students, teachers and math enthusiasts can ask and answer any math question. Get help and answers to any math problem including algebra, trigonometry, geometry, calculus, trigonometry, fractions, solving expression, simplifying expressions and more. Get answers to math questions. Help is always 100% free!
87,550 questions
99,628 answers
2,417 comments
440,419 users