while testing gas pumps for accuracy across the state, the research team found that out of 6985 pumps, 1299 were inaccurate. use a normal distribution and a known test statistic of z = –2.93. the claim is that less than 20% of the gas pumps across the state are inaccurate. use a 0.01 significance level. find the p-value.

Answer was 0.0017 Please go through the processes of how that is the answer (step by step) so I can understand
in Statistics Answers by

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

1 Answer

Using a normal distribution table look up Z=2.93 and you’ll find it corresponds to a probability of 0.9983, which means that 99.83% of the distribution is within 2.93 standard deviations above the mean. It also means that 100-99.83=0.17% are outside this range. Because of symmetry 0.17% lie in the opposite tail of the distribution, that is, more than 2.93 standard deviations below the mean, represented by Z=-2.93. 

by Top Rated User (1.1m points)

Related questions

1 answer
Welcome to MathHomeworkAnswers.org, where students, teachers and math enthusiasts can ask and answer any math question. Get help and answers to any math problem including algebra, trigonometry, geometry, calculus, trigonometry, fractions, solving expression, simplifying expressions and more. Get answers to math questions. Help is always 100% free!
87,550 questions
99,628 answers
2,417 comments
440,224 users