A sample size of n = 20 is a simple random sample selected from a normally distributed population. Find the critical value ta/2 corresponding to a 95% confidence level. I know the answer is 2.093, but I'm not sure how to get there. Can anyone show me?

in Statistics Answers by

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

1 Answer

The above picture shows you what you need to look up. The degrees of freedom is one less than the sample size. Significance level is 1-confidence level=1-0.95=0.05. t(ɑ/2) signifies 2-tail because half the significance level is in the left tail of the normal distribution and half in the right tail.

by Top Rated User (1.1m points)

Related questions

0 answers
Welcome to MathHomeworkAnswers.org, where students, teachers and math enthusiasts can ask and answer any math question. Get help and answers to any math problem including algebra, trigonometry, geometry, calculus, trigonometry, fractions, solving expression, simplifying expressions and more. Get answers to math questions. Help is always 100% free!
87,550 questions
99,628 answers
2,417 comments
440,426 users