The force of gravity on an object varies inversely with its distance from the center of the Earth. The radius of the Earth is 6378 km. The International Space Station orbits approximately 350 km above the Earth, and the force of gravity acting on it is approximately 2.7 x 10^12 Newtons. What would the force of gravity be if the International Space Station were 500 km above the surface of the Earth?
in Word Problem Answers by

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

1 Answer

350km above the earth is 6378+350=6728km above the centre.

500km above the earth is 6878km above the centre.

If the gravitational force varies inversely with distance from the centre of gravity, the ratio 6728/6878=0.9782 approx. So gravity would be reduced by this factor: 0.9782×2.7×10¹²=2.64×10¹²N approx.

If the force varies inversely as the square of the distance (and I think that’s what applies here) then we need the ratio of their squares: (6728/6878)²=0.9569 approx.

So gravity would be reduced by this factor: 0.9569×2.7×10¹²=2.58×10¹²N approx.

by Top Rated User (1.1m points)

Related questions

2 answers
asked Jun 13, 2013 in Algebra 1 Answers by Anamika Level 1 User (500 points) | 586 views
1 answer
asked Aug 8, 2012 in Calculus Answers by anonymous | 2.2k views
1 answer
Welcome to MathHomeworkAnswers.org, where students, teachers and math enthusiasts can ask and answer any math question. Get help and answers to any math problem including algebra, trigonometry, geometry, calculus, trigonometry, fractions, solving expression, simplifying expressions and more. Get answers to math questions. Help is always 100% free!
87,551 questions
99,638 answers
2,417 comments
442,850 users