A set of data is normally distributed with a mean of 44 and a standard deviation of 3.2. Which of the following statements are not true?

I. 68% of the values are between 37.6 and 50.4.
II. 13.5% is between 37.6 and 40.8.
III. 5% of the values are lower than 37.6 or higher than 50.4.
by

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

1 Answer

I) (50.4-44)/3.2=2; (37.6-44)/3.2)=-2. The difference between these is 4 standard deviations which means that by far the majority of the data lies between 37.6 and 50.4 (almost 100%). So the statement is false.

II) The data lies between 1 and 2 standard deviations below the mean (Z-scores between -2 and -1):

0.1587-0.0228=0.1359 or around 13.5%, so the statement is true.

III) This sounds about right: 37.6 is 2 SD's below the mean (2.28%) and 50.5 is 2 SD's above the mean (2.28%), so the relevant combined percentage is 4.56%, close to 5%.

by Top Rated User (1.1m points)

Related questions

1 answer
asked May 20, 2013 in Statistics Answers by anonymous | 1.2k views
Welcome to MathHomeworkAnswers.org, where students, teachers and math enthusiasts can ask and answer any math question. Get help and answers to any math problem including algebra, trigonometry, geometry, calculus, trigonometry, fractions, solving expression, simplifying expressions and more. Get answers to math questions. Help is always 100% free!
87,550 questions
99,628 answers
2,417 comments
440,150 users