The permeability of sand is 0.001 cm/s. If a chemical herbicide is spilled on a sandy soil, how long (in hours) will it take for the contaminant to reach a water supply well 150 feet away?

Assume that sand has constant permeability in area herbicide moves per permeability of sand.
in Algebra 1 Answers by

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

1 Answer

(0.001 cm/s)(1 in/2.54cm)(1 ft/12 in)(3600 s/1 hr) =  0.118 ft / hr

then

0.118ft / hr = 150 ft / x hrs

x = 150 / 0.118 = 1271.2 hrs or 52.9 days
by Level 2 User (1.7k points)

Related questions

1 answer
asked Mar 9, 2019 by anonymous | 420 views
1 answer
asked Mar 17, 2013 in Calculus Answers by anonymous | 4.6k views
1 answer
asked Jun 21, 2019 in Calculus Answers by anonymous | 1.3k views
1 answer
0 answers
Welcome to MathHomeworkAnswers.org, where students, teachers and math enthusiasts can ask and answer any math question. Get help and answers to any math problem including algebra, trigonometry, geometry, calculus, trigonometry, fractions, solving expression, simplifying expressions and more. Get answers to math questions. Help is always 100% free!
87,551 questions
99,638 answers
2,417 comments
442,450 users