the marked price of the computer is $3000.

if it is bought  cash, a 10% discount is offered  off the marked price.

if the appliance is bought on hire purchase the customer has a choice of two option or repayment plans

option 1                                                                     option 2

no deposit                                                                 deposite $450

monthly instalment = $120                                    monthly instalment $150

3 year repayment plan                                             2 year repayment plan
in Word Problem Answers by

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

1 Answer

OPTION 1

3 years = 36 months @ $120 per month

TOTAL $4320

OPTION 2

2 years = 24 months @ $150 per month

TOTAL $450+$3600=$4050

(10% off is $2700)
by Top Rated User (1.1m points)

Related questions

2 answers
1 answer
asked May 7, 2013 in Statistics Answers by anonymous | 470 views
1 answer
asked Nov 16, 2013 in Other Math Topics by Betsy | 747 views
1 answer
asked Nov 12, 2012 in Statistics Answers by anonymous | 635 views
2 answers
Welcome to MathHomeworkAnswers.org, where students, teachers and math enthusiasts can ask and answer any math question. Get help and answers to any math problem including algebra, trigonometry, geometry, calculus, trigonometry, fractions, solving expression, simplifying expressions and more. Get answers to math questions. Help is always 100% free!
87,551 questions
99,638 answers
2,417 comments
442,132 users