probability deck of cards
in Statistics Answers by

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

1 Answer

There are 4 jacks and 4 threes in a standard pack. Let's suppose we pick the order 33JJJ, then the probability of this order is 4/52*3/51*4/50*3/49*2/48=288/311,875,200. If we pick an alternative order, say, J3J3J, then the probability is 4/52*4/51*3/50*3/49*2/48, the same number. There are 10 arrangements of 3 jacks and 2 threes, but each different arrangement produces the same set of probabilities: (4^2*3^2*2)/(52*51*50*49*48). So there are 10 of these making the probability of 3 jacks and 2 threes in any order 2,880/311,875,200=1/108290=9.2345*10^-6 or 0.00092345%. The possible arrangements of 3 jacks and 2 threes are:

33JJJ, 3J3JJ, 3JJ3J, 3JJJ3, J33JJ, J3J3J, J3JJ3, JJ3J3, JJJ33, JJ33J

by Top Rated User (1.1m points)

Related questions

Welcome to MathHomeworkAnswers.org, where students, teachers and math enthusiasts can ask and answer any math question. Get help and answers to any math problem including algebra, trigonometry, geometry, calculus, trigonometry, fractions, solving expression, simplifying expressions and more. Get answers to math questions. Help is always 100% free!
87,550 questions
99,624 answers
2,417 comments
439,043 users