Find their sum. Explain the method you use. 1/2 + 1/3 + 1/4 + 1/5 + 1/6 + 2/3 + 2/4 + 2/5 + 2/6 + 3/4 + 3/5 + 3/6 + 4/5 + 4/6 + 5/6
asked Nov 16, 2016 in Fraction Problems by Mac2016 (340 points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:

To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

2 Answers

Best answer

 

 

 

 

1/2+(1/3+2/3)+(1/4+2/4+3/4)+(1/5+2/5+3/5+4/5)+(1/6+2/6+3/6+4/6+5/6)=

1/2+(1+2)/3+(1+2+3)/4+(1+2+3+4)/5+(1+2+3+4+5)/6=

1/2+1+6/4+2+15/6=1/2+1+3/2+2+5/2=3+(1+3+5)/2=3+9/2=7½.

answered Jan 3 by Rod Top Rated User (429,080 points)
selected Jan 11 by Mac2016

 1/2 + 1/3 + 1/4 + 1/5 + 1/6 + 2/3 + 2/4 + 2/5 + 2/6 + 3/4 + 3/5 + 3/6 + 4/5 + 4/6 + 5/6 =  7.5

You could use a calculater for this.

answered Nov 16, 2016 by Mathical Level 10 User (55,420 points)
no calculator is not allowed and  i need a method to solve if there are lot of  fractions and we have to add them
Welcome to MathHomeworkAnswers.org, where students, teachers and math enthusiasts can ask and answer any math question. Get help and answers to any math problem including algebra, trigonometry, geometry, calculus, trigonometry, fractions, solving expression, simplifying expressions and more. Get answers to math questions. Help is always 100% free!
78,069 questions
81,863 answers
1,820 comments
61,225 users