If your car requires 1 liter of fuel to travel 30 km, how many liters would be required?
in Algebra 1 Answers by

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

1 Answer

460 km / 100 km/h = 4.6 hours of driving is needed to cover the distance. (deviding the distance by the

speed we have the time needed)

since the distance is 460 km , deviding by 30 we have 460/30 =15.33 so we need 15.33 liters of fuel to

cover the distance. check; 15.33 x 30 km = 460 km
by Level 5 User (13.1k points)

Related questions

1 answer
asked Aug 22, 2021 in Other Math Topics by McCquabena Bannor Level 4 User (7.5k points) | 849 views
1 answer
1 answer
Welcome to MathHomeworkAnswers.org, where students, teachers and math enthusiasts can ask and answer any math question. Get help and answers to any math problem including algebra, trigonometry, geometry, calculus, trigonometry, fractions, solving expression, simplifying expressions and more. Get answers to math questions. Help is always 100% free!
87,550 questions
99,621 answers
2,417 comments
438,485 users