I step practice
in Algebra 2 Answers by

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

1 Answer

A concrete mix has the ratio 1 part cement, 2 parts water, and 3 parts sand. How much water can be used if 78 kg of sand and 21 kg of cement are available? How much concrete can be made?

Ratio of cement:water:sand = 1:2:3

​We have 78 kg sand and 21 kg cement

​But, ratio of cement:sand is 1:3 = 21:63

​i.e. for 21 kg cement we only need to use 63 kg sand (the remaining 15 kg sand is not used - perhaps next time!)

Ratio of cement:water is 1:2 = 21:42

Therefore we should use 42 kg water.

Total mix is 21 + 42 + 63 = 126 kg

Amount of concrete made is 126 kg

by Level 11 User (81.5k points)

Related questions

1 answer
asked Oct 27, 2015 in Word Problem Answers by Mathical Level 10 User (57.4k points) | 2.2k views
Welcome to MathHomeworkAnswers.org, where students, teachers and math enthusiasts can ask and answer any math question. Get help and answers to any math problem including algebra, trigonometry, geometry, calculus, trigonometry, fractions, solving expression, simplifying expressions and more. Get answers to math questions. Help is always 100% free!
87,551 questions
99,628 answers
2,417 comments
441,160 users