In a class, there are 25 students: 7 go to school by foot, 8 go to school by bike while the remaining 10 go to school by bus. 

In a month, 1% of the students who come to school by foot are late, 2% of the students who come to school by bike are late, and 5% of the students who come to school by bus are late to school.

Requests:

  • Find the probability of a studing arriving late to school
  • Considering a student who is late, calculate the probability of them coming to school by bike

Could anybody help me? Thanks

in Statistics Answers by

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

1 Answer

By foot: 1% of 7=0.07 are late;

By bike: 2% of 8=0.16 are late;

By bus: 5% of 10=0.50 are late.

So, in any given period, 0.73 students are late. For example, in 100 days (2500 "trials" in about 5 school months) 73 students are late. So the probability of lateness is 73/2500=0.0292, or 2.92%.

Continuing with the example, of the 73 students who came late, 16 came by bike, so 16/73=0.22 or 22% (approx) is the probability.

by Top Rated User (1.1m points)

Related questions

1 answer
1 answer
asked Oct 22, 2013 in Other Math Topics by anonymous | 678 views
1 answer
asked Sep 15, 2016 in Statistics Answers by math93 Level 2 User (1.7k points) | 1.1k views
1 answer
1 answer
asked Jul 13, 2013 in Statistics Answers by Leon89 Level 1 User (160 points) | 1.7k views
Welcome to MathHomeworkAnswers.org, where students, teachers and math enthusiasts can ask and answer any math question. Get help and answers to any math problem including algebra, trigonometry, geometry, calculus, trigonometry, fractions, solving expression, simplifying expressions and more. Get answers to math questions. Help is always 100% free!
87,550 questions
99,628 answers
2,417 comments
440,362 users