Automobile Production The number N of cars produced at a certain factory in 1 day after t hours of operation is given by N(t) = 100t – 5t2, 0 ≤ t ≤ 10. If the cost C (in dollars) of producing N cars is C(N) = 15,000 + 8000N, find the cost C as a function of the time t of operation of the factory.

in Word Problem Answers by

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

1 Answer

 

Automobile Production The number N of cars produced at a certain factory in 1 day after t hours of operation is given by N(t) = 100t – 5t2, 0 ≤ t ≤ 10. If the cost C (in dollars) of producing N cars is C(N) = 15,000 + 8000N, find the cost C as a function of the time t of operation of the factory. 

by

Related questions

0 answers
asked Nov 15, 2011 in Algebra 1 Answers by anonymous | 1.4k views
1 answer
Welcome to MathHomeworkAnswers.org, where students, teachers and math enthusiasts can ask and answer any math question. Get help and answers to any math problem including algebra, trigonometry, geometry, calculus, trigonometry, fractions, solving expression, simplifying expressions and more. Get answers to math questions. Help is always 100% free!
87,551 questions
99,628 answers
2,417 comments
441,205 users