The standard hemoglobin (Hgb) reading for health adult men is 15g/100ml with a standard 
deviation (σ) of 2 g. You were called to assess a group of male factory workers after they were 
exposed to a certain chemical known to affect hemoglobin. You sampled 25 workers and found 
their the mean Hgb for the exposed workers was 13 g/100ml. 
a. Calculate the 95% confidence (95%ci) intervals mean Hgb for the sample of 25 exposed 
workers (use σ given above). 
b. Calculate the 95%ci forsample sizes of 36, 49, and 64 using the mean from the exposed 
workers. 
c. As the sample size increases, do the confidence intervals shrink or widen? Why do you 
think this is so? 
in Statistics Answers by

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

1 Answer

First we need to adjust the standard deviation to compensate for the sample size n=25, so we need:

s=σ/√n=2/5=0.4g/100mL, because in a large population the spread of data will be greater than in a sample, so the standard deviation of the comparatively small sample needs to be smaller. s is the standard error of the mean, and is a special kind of standard deviation.

(a) 95% corresponds to a Z-score of 1.96, that is, 1.96 standard deviations above or below the mean. Because we are dealing with an interval where the mean sits in the middle of the interval, we have a lower and upper limit, which is why we refer to a 2-tailed value for the Z-score. The corresponding 1-tailed value would be 97.5%, because 2.5% of the distribution lies in each tail, the combined tails make 5%, hence the 95% CI.

s=0.4g/100mL, 1.96s=0.784g/100mL, CI=(15±0.784)g/100mL or [14.22,15.78] approx. If the mean of the sample is used instead of the population mean the CI for the sample=(13±0.784)g/100mL or [12.22,13.784].

(b) s=2/6=⅓, 2/7, 2/8=¼ respectively for the three sample sizes. The corresponding sample CIs are:

13±0.65 or [12.35,13.65], 13±0.56 or [12.46,13.56]. 13±0.49 or [12.51,13.49].

(c) As the sample size increases the standard error decreases so the CI decreases. The reason is that there should be less deviation from the mean the more data can be sampled. 

by Top Rated User (1.1m points)

Related questions

1 answer
asked Jan 29, 2015 in Statistics Answers by VLanham Level 1 User (420 points) | 703 views
2 answers
1 answer
Welcome to MathHomeworkAnswers.org, where students, teachers and math enthusiasts can ask and answer any math question. Get help and answers to any math problem including algebra, trigonometry, geometry, calculus, trigonometry, fractions, solving expression, simplifying expressions and more. Get answers to math questions. Help is always 100% free!
87,550 questions
99,628 answers
2,417 comments
440,417 users