A) what is the slope of the telescope 5, 10, and 20 seconds after tge plane passes overhead? B)what is the slope of the telescope t seconds after the plane passes overhead ?
in Geometry Answers by Level 2 User (1.9k points)

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.

1 Answer

In t seconds the plane moves 300t feet further east. The plane was initially at an altitude of 5000 feet. What we have is a right triangle with the long leg=5000 and the short leg=300t. As the plane moves the telescope is tilted further and further away from the vertical. The slope (tangent) of this angle is 300t/5000=3t/50.

(A) Now we can put t=5, 10 and 20: 0.3, 0.6, 1.2. The slopes relative to the ground are the inverses of these:

10/3, 5/3, 5/6. The corresponding angles are 73.30, 59.04, 39.81 degrees. The angles from the vertical are these angles subtracted from 90 degrees: 16.70, 30.96, 50.19 degrees.

(B) The slope (from the ground, or angle of tilt of the telescope) is 50/3t or arctan(50/3t) (same as tan^-1(50/3t)).

by Top Rated User (1.1m points)

Related questions

2 answers
asked Jan 30, 2013 in Word Problem Answers by treena Level 1 User (740 points) | 2.5k views
1 answer
asked Jan 26, 2013 in Algebra 2 Answers by treena Level 1 User (740 points) | 908 views
Welcome to MathHomeworkAnswers.org, where students, teachers and math enthusiasts can ask and answer any math question. Get help and answers to any math problem including algebra, trigonometry, geometry, calculus, trigonometry, fractions, solving expression, simplifying expressions and more. Get answers to math questions. Help is always 100% free!
87,550 questions
99,627 answers
2,417 comments
439,666 users